The Money Centre Privacy Policy

The Money Centre is a trading style of Innovative Landlord Solutions LLP.

The term 'The Money Centre' or 'us' or 'we' or 'our' refers to the owner of the website which is Innovative Landlord Solutions LLP - registered office ; 1st Floor Woburn House, 84 St Benedict's Street, Norwich, NR2 4AB - Limited Liability Partnership registration number OC351654.


The following statement discloses consumer privacy practices for the websites www.themoneycentre.com, www.themoneycentre.co.uk, www.themoneycentre.net and services portals associated with the online services offered to licensed users by Innovative Landlord Solutions LLP.


The Money Centre may update its policy from time to time without notice, so please revisit periodically.

Recommended Suppliers

The Money Centre operates as a portal to recommended suppliers via The Money Centre website for individuals and organisations. On submitting personal details to The Money Centre or by accessing links on The Money Centre website and user services portals, you may interact with a number of recommended suppliers with whom The Money Centre has a relationship to provide information and/or commercial services to its customers and end users. In general, personal and/or business information provided to The Money Centre will be protected by such partners by requirements at least as strict as The Money Centre's own privacy policies. However, The Money Centre is not responsible for the privacy practices of our recommended suppliers. On submission of personal and/or business details to The Money Centre or as you visit their Websites and /or use their services, we encourage you to read their privacy statements, as they may differ from ours in some particulars. The Money Centre is not responsible for any advice received from a recommended supplier.

Personal Information
The Money Centre understands its customers' need to protect personal and/or business information. In providing The Money Centre services and The Money Centres recommended suppliers services to you, personal and/or business information may be gathered, tracked or used, to provide you with services and to suggest ways in which you can enhance the use of The Money Centres and recommended suppliers services.

In most cases, you will be asked to provide personal, property and/or business information for each service as appropriate for The Money Centre or The Money Centres recommended suppliers to provide the service in a secure environment to you. This may include name, address, business, email, telephone, facsimile or other information necessary to provide effective services and support to you.

Requested Information
We request and use personal or business information when you request more information or contact from The Money Centre and/or The Money Centres recommended suppliers, correspond with us or engage in other activities on our websites. For example, if you request to book in to an event online or via telephone, we will ask you for information necessary to authenticate you as a potential customer or existing client.

How We Use the Information We Gather and Track
We use personal, business and account information in the following ways:

The Money Centre will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other third party except where disclosure is made at your request or are required by law to do so. They will be retained on a Money Centre database for which only The Money Centre have access to.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Money Centre, PO Box 217, Norwich, NR9 3WL.

Legal Disclosures
Please be advised that in certain instances, it may be necessary for The Money Centre to disclose your personal and/or business information to government officials or otherwise as required by our legal obligations. This could include a court proceeding that requires us to disclose such information.

Limiting the Use of Personal Information
The Money Centre provides a number of ways for you to opt out of receiving additional information from us. We may offer you these choices at the time you give us your information.

If you would like to change your contact details or preferences, you may contact us by using one of the communication channels at the bottom of this statement. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security and Quality of Personal Information
We have undertaken appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, including technical and procedural steps to protect your data from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction.

We make a sincere effort to respond to your requests to update or correct your personal and/or business information. If you believe that The Money Centre does not have your current personal information, you can update it by using one of the communication channels at the bottom of this statement.

Cookies and Website Traffic
The Money Centre may use cookies from time to time. A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of the individual's computer that allows us to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in our databases. You may read more about cookies at http://www.cookiecentral.com. The Money Centre may use cookies to personalise your experience on our online services or portal pages, or to track end user usage of Money Centre services for customers. If you do not want The Money Centre to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the products and/or services at The Money Centre websites.

The Money Centre may also use cookies, originating IP addresses, time of visit, etc. to track your visit to our web sites; however such basic Internet traffic statistics will not be tied with other personal information held by The Money Centre.

Other Privacy Management Practices
Please remember that information you submit in a discussion group, blog or other forum will be deemed published, public information and is therefore no longer confidential. The communication of personal, business and property information in such venues means that information can be collected and used by others and you should assess that risk before doing so. This includes your disclosure of information concerning your account profile, personal data, or other data obtained by use of The Money Centre websites.

Policy Changes
The Money Centre may update its policy from time to time without notice, so please check back periodically.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments, or if you would like to change your communication preferences, please contact us.

The Money Centre
PO Box 217
Norwich
NR9 3WL

Email: info@themoneycentre.com
Main phone: 0800 374 611

This Privacy Policy notice is current as of 1st February 2010